CRITIS 2017 Program

The final program will be available soon. Please click here to download the pdf.


Sunday October 8-th


16:00 – 20:00 Registration and welcome cocktail  -
IMT - Chiostro San Francesco (San Francesco Cloister)

Monday October 9-th


9:00 -10:00 Registration & welcome coffee
IMT - Chiostro San Francesco

10:00 – 10:30 Welcome by the Organizers & Conference Information

10:30   Institutional talks

Generale.B.A Francesco Vestito - Comando Interforze per le Operazioni Cibernetiche


Session I “Modelling & Simulations”


11:30  Keynote: 

"Simulation as a Service for grid operators by SIM-CI"


Igor van Gemert

- SimCi - Alliander Den Haag, The Netherlands.

12:10  Contributed  17 Michael Rausch et al. - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign “Automatically Generating Security Models from System Models to Aid in the Evaluation of AMI Deployment Options”
12:30  Contributed  40 Seungoh Choi - South Korea – “One step more : Automatic ICS Protocol Field Analysis”

12:50 Lunch Break (2h)

Session II “Cyber-Physical Systems & Industry 4.0”


14:50  Keynote:   Jose Luís Marzo

"Network robustness under massive failures: relevant metrics analysis and simulation.”


Jose Luís Marzo - Univ. of Girona & Kansas State University

15:30 Juan E. Rubio et al. – Univ. of Malaga “Analysis of cybersecurity threats in Industry 4.0: the case of intrusion detection”
15:50 Mohamad Gharib et al. – Univ. of Florence “Dealing with Functional Safety Requirements for Automotive Systems: A Cyber-Physical-Social Approach”
16:10 Pol Van Aubel - Radboud University “Side-channel based intrusion detection for industrial control systems”

16:30 Coffee Break (20’)

Session III “Poster lightening talks”


16:50 – 18:30  5’ to Each poster

Poster Session with Light Dinner
19:00 – 21:00  IMT - Chiostro San Francesco

Tuesday October 10-th 


Session IV “Cyber Security”


9:00 Communications & Information

9:20  Keynote: Roberto Baldoni

"Thwarting Cyber Attacks: Scientific Alignment and the Italian Landscape”

Roberto Baldoni

- Università Roma I "Sapienza" - Research Center for Cyber Intelligence and Information Security (CIS) Italy .

10:00 Natalia Reka Ivanko et al. “Towards Blockchain-Based Collaborative Intrusion Detection Systems”
10:20 Stefano Panzieri et al. – Univ Rome III “Faulty or Malicious Anchor Detection Criteria for Distance-Based Localization”

10:40 Coffee Break (30’)

Session V “Electric System and Special Applications”


11:10 Zejun Yang and Jose Marti “Resilience of Electrical Distribution Systems with Critical Load Prioritization”
11:30 Alberto Tofani et al. – ENEA “Operational Resilience metrics for a complex electrical networks”
11:50 Steffen O. P. Blume and Giovanni Sansavini - ETZ “The influence of load characteristics on early warning signs in power systems”
12:10 Erich Rome et al.     “Towards a Common Vocabulary for Crisis Management Scenarios”
12:30 Stefano Starita, Annunziata Esposito Amideo and Maria Paola Scaparra “Assessing Urban Rail Transit Systems Vulnerability: Metrics vs. Interdiction Models”

12:50 Lunch Break (1h 40’)

Session VI “Projects Cross Dissemination I”



14:30   ESReDA "European Safety, Reliability & Data Association"   
    Presenter Luís Andrade Ferreira, University of Porto
14:45  EU-CIRCLE "A panEuropean framework for strengthening Critical Infrastructure
    resilience to climate change"
    Presenter Dr Athanasios Sfetsos, Thanasis Demokritos
15:00  HyRiM     “Hybrid Risk Management for Utiliti Providers”
    Presenter Stefan Schauer - AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH
15:15  MITIGATE “Protecting Maritime Supply Chain IT Infrastructure”
    Presenter TBD
15:30  RESOLUTE “Operationalization appLied to Urban Transport Environment”
    Presenter Emanuele Bellini Univ. Firenze
15:45     RESIN “Climate Resilient Cities and Infrastructures”
    Presenter Erich Rome Fraunhofer
16:00 ROMA “Resilience enhancement of a Metropolitan Area”
    Presenter Alberto Tofani ENEA

16:15 Coffee Break (15’)

Session VII “Projects Cross Dissemination II”


16:30   SEGRID “Secures the Smartgrid of Tomorrow”
    Presenter Frank Fransen TNO
16:45  IMPROVER “Improved risk evaluation and implementation of resilience concepts to
    Critical Infrastructure”
    Presenter TBD
17:00  ERNCIP “European Reference Network for Critical Infrastructure Protection”
    Presenter Marianthi Theocharidou, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
17:15  SecureWater “Improved SECure and REsilient cyber physical systems for scada in
    WATER systems enhanced by comprehensive analysis capabilities” - Luigi Martino, Scuola Superiore Sant. Anna
& HANSEL “Health     AutomatioN SystEms Laboratory Health AutomatioN SystEms Laboratory”
    Presenter Gabriele Oliva, NITEL & University Campus Bio-Medico of Rome
17:30  ATENA “Advanced tool to assess and mitigate the criticality of ICT components and
    their dependencies over Critical Infrastructures”
    Presenter Stefano Panzieri, Dip di Ingegneria, Università degli Studi ROMA TRE
17:45    ZONeSEC  “Towards an EU framework for the security of Widezones“
Presenter Dimitris Petrantonakis, EXODUS S.A
18:00 ROMA “Smart Mature Resilience for more resilient cities in Europe”
    Presenter Raquel Gimenez, TECNUN, University of Navarra



19:00  Concert: "LE DONNE DI PUCCINI" by "Puccini e la sua Lucca" (reserve your ticket at the Registration Desk)

20:30  Social Dinner   (reserve your ticket at the Registration Desk)
 

Wednesday October 11-th


9:00 Keynote:  José Javier Larrañeta

"Infrastructure interdependence in industrial and technological wide areas"

Javier Larrañeta

- PESI Spanish Technology Platform on Industrial Safety & Security - Parque Tecnológico de Araba, C/ Leonardo da Vinci 11, 01510-Miñano (Araba) Oficina en Madrid (TECNALIA): C/ Velázquez 64-66, 2ª, 28001-MADRID

Session VIII “Young Critis Award”


9:40 Anna Bozza et al. – Univ Federico II –“Role of urban interactions and damage in seismic resilience of historical centers”
10:00 James Wright et al. - Royal Holloway Information Security Group “De-Synchronisation Attack Modelling in Real-Time Protocols Using Queue Networks: Attacking the ISO/IEC 61850 Substation Automation Protocol”
10:20 Carlo Giudicianni et al. – Univ. degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli” “DMA optimal layout for protection of water distribution networks from malicious attack”

10:40 Coffee Break (30’)

Session IX “Transports & Human Activities”


11:10 Georgia Lykou, George Iakovakis, George Chronis and Dimitris Gritzalis “Analysis and Classification of Adaptation Tools for Transport Sector Adaptation Planning”
11:30 Laura Petersen et al. “Public tolerance levels of transportation resilience: a focus on the Oresund region within the IMPROVER Project”
11:50 Antonio De Nicola et al.    “A Gamified Approach to Participatory Modelling of Water Systems Risks”
12:10 Chih-Yuan Lin et al. - Linköping Universitet - “Timing-based Anomaly Detection in SCADA Networks
12:30 Vincenzo Fioriti et al. – ENEA “Motion magnification for urban buildings”
12:50 Aljoscha Lautenbach, Magnus Almgren and Tomas Olovsson    “What the Stack? On Memory Exploitation and Protection in Resource Constrained Automotive Systems”


13:10 Lunch Break (2h 10’)

Session X “Awards – Discussion - Closing Remarks”


15:00  Young Critis Award

15:20  Best Poster Award

15:40  Critis Future Round table (Members of the Critis Board)

16:10  CRITIS2018 Presentation

16:20  Proceedings information - Thanksgiving and Closing Remarks


Thursday October 12-th

Complex Water Infrastructures Workshop


Program: TBD & extended

Opening Introduction: Lorenzo Bardelli - Italian regulation authority for electricity, gas and water systems

Keynote Speakers:
•    Armando Di Nardo, Universita' degli studi della Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"
•    Natan Zuta, IOSIGHT, Israel
•    Alfonso Damiano, University of Cagliari
•    Giuseppe Sardu, Acque S.p.A (TBC)
•    Alessandro Mazzei - Tuscan water regulation authority (TBC)
•    Emanuele Perugini, Trenta science Communications



Friday October 13-th

Complex Energy Infrastructures Workshop



9:15-9:30       Angelo Facchini - Welcome and introduction

9:30-10:00    Riccardo Basosi, University of Siena
10:00-10:30 Alessandro Rubino, OFGEM, UK

10:30-11:00 Refreshment Break

11:30-12:00 Umberto Perna, Society of Petroleum Engineers
12:00-12:30 Renata Mele, Enel Foundation (TBC)
12:30-13:00 Alfonso Damiano, University of Cagliari

12:30-12:45 Antonio Scala - Closing remarks
“CRITIS - The International Conference on Critical Information Infrastructures Security - 2017. IMT Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca campus - LUCCA - Italy”